Air Quality Advisory Issued for Dust Saturday through Sunday

Print Friendly

Clark County Department of Air Quality (DAQ) has issued a dust advisory for the afternoon of Saturday, Oct. 15, through Sunday, Oct. 16, to advise residents and local construction sites of the possibility of elevated levels of blowing dust due to the forecast of high winds in our area.


At this time, unhealthy-for-sensitive-groups levels of dust are not occurring. Clark County Air Quality officials will continue to monitor conditions and will post an update on the forecast page of the DAQ website if necessary. The website also contains data on current and past conditions. A link to the forecast page is:




Airborne dust aggravates respiratory diseases such as bronchitis and asthma. It may be best for children, the elderly, and people with respiratory diseases to stay indoors. If you are experiencing breathing difficulties or medical conditions that you think are related to air quality, see your doctor. Detailed air quality conditions are posted in the monitoring section of the DAQ website. You can receive free air quality forecasts and advisories via e-mail or text message through Enviroflash service. Subscription information is available at Residents are encouraged to call Air Quality’s dust-complaint hotline at 385-DUST to report excessive amounts of blowing dust. Officials also recommend the following tips to keep dust down:


  • Drive slowly on unpaved roads.
  • Don’t take short cuts across vacant lots.
  • Ride off-road vehicles in approved areas outside the urban Las Vegas Valley.
  • Limit outdoor exertion on windy days with dust is in the air. Exercise, for example, makes you breathe heavier and increases the amount of particulates you are likely to inhale.
  • Keep windows closed. Run your air conditioner inside your house and car to filter out particulates.
  • Consider changing your indoor air filters if they are dirty.

Speak Your Mind