Beaver Dam’s Got Talent!

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Students, guests, and faculty waited in rapt expectation for a terrific show on Friday, March 20 when the annual “Beaver Dam’s Got Talent” show was performed.  They were not disappointed!

Sage Lee.

Sage Lee.

The performers had been selected after competing within their own classrooms.  The talented students chosen were:  Sage Lee (first grade), Brizannia Hermosillo, America Gamez, Abby Montes, and Gaby Lopez (first/second grade), Valery and Yarely Garcia (second and fifth grade sisters), Emma Gonzales (third grade), Jesus Castillo and Arath Santos (fourth grade), Dana Lindberg (fourth grade), Angelica Ruiz, Marlene Aguirre, Marselle Quintanilla, Shyanne Pierce, Audrie Okobia, Olivia Cobian, and Evelyn Santos (fifth grade), Gabreonna Valenzuela (fifth grade), and Juan Soto, Nathan Vicuna, Miguel Kieyoani, and Alex  Gonzalez (sixth grade).

From left to right: Abby Montes, America Gamez, Brizannia Hermosillo and Gaby Lopez.

From left to right: Abby Montes, America Gamez, Brizannia Hermosillo and Gaby Lopez.

These students exhibited a wide range of talent.  Sage Lee, Juan Soto, Nathan Vicuna, Miguel Kieyoani, and Alex Gonzalez danced.  Brizannia Hermosillo, America Gamez, Abby Montes, Gaby Lopez, Valery Garcia, Yarely Garcia, Emma Gonzales, and Gabreonna Valenzuela sang.  Jesus Castillo and Arath Santos presented a humorous skit.  Dana Lindberg played the piano.  Angelica Ruiz, Marlene Aguirre, Marselle Quintanilla, Shyanne Pierce, Audrie Okobia, Olivia Cobian, and Evelyn Santos put on a fashion design slide show with outfits they had made themselves.

Judging the event were Mr. John Shoppman, Mrs. Pat Shoppmann, and Mr. Kevin Boyer.  When the results were brought forth, Mr. Boyer commented that it was “torture to judge.”

Yarely Garcia and Valery Garcia.

Yarely Garcia and Valery Garcia.

While waiting for the decisions, the audience was entertained by the Beaver Dam Show Choir, which is directed by Mrs. Wendy Dotson and Mrs. Sandy Andrus.  They sang the beautiful “Glorious”.

The show went smoothly thanks to the hard work of the technical crew:  Juan Garcia, Chantal Castillo, and Evelyn Santos.

Mrs. Phyllis Leavitt, BDES principal, thanked all of the performers and awarded medals to the three winners.  Each student who shared a talent was given a participation ribbon.  Mrs. Leavitt complemented all of the participants for having the courage to perform in front of such a large audience.

From left to right: Juan Soto, Miguel Kieyoani, Nathan Vicuna and Alex Gonzalez.

From left to right: Juan Soto, Miguel Kieyoani, Nathan Vicuna and Alex Gonzalez.

The winners of the annual contest were Sage Lee in third place; Juan Soto, Nathan Vicuna, Miguel Kieyoani, and Alex Gonzalez in second place, and Gabreonna Valenzuela in first place!  Sage had performed a lovely dance to the Beatles’ haunting “Yesterday”.  Juan, Nathan, Miguel, and Alex had the audience in stitches with their interpretation of the “Chicken Dance”.  Gabreonna sang “Colors of the Wind” a cappella and on perfect pitch!

Directing the entire show was Mrs. Wendy Dotson, who was recognized for her hard work in making the Beaver Dam’s Got Talent Show an annual cause for celebration.

Talent show winners from left to right: Juan Soto, Miguel Kieyoani, Alex Gonzalez, Nathan Vicuna, Sage Lee and Gabreonna Valenzuela.

Talent show winners from left to right: Juan Soto, Miguel Kieyoani, Alex Gonzalez, Nathan Vicuna, Sage Lee and Gabreonna Valenzuela.

 

Speak Your Mind

*