Congratulations to the Class of 2014! Ceremonies begin tonight at 8 p.m.

Print Friendly

[slideshow_deploy id=’1370′]With the school year over, the VVHS seniors will walk through the school one last time tonight, June 5, as they receive their diplomas and the keys to their future.

Graduation is to begin at 8 p.m. at the Virgin Valley High School, 820 Valley View Drive. Make sure you grab today’s edition of the MLN on newsstands around town, for a special insert featuring all of the students graduating tonight.

Additional features are found below:

Principal’s Message:

On behalf of the faculty, staff, and administration at Virgin Valley High School I want to congratulate the class of 2014 on their many accomplishments and achievements.  As they have reached this milestone in their lives, and prepare for the next phase I want to wish them the best of luck in all that they do. Whatever path they choose we want them to be successful and hope that they will continue to work hard to achieve their goals and aspirations.  Remember, “Once A Bulldog Always A Bulldog”. Again, congratulations and best of luck in your future endeavors.

Cliff Hughes
Principal
Virgin Valley High School

 

Virgin Valley High School – Senior Awards Night, Tuesday, May 20, 2014.
Submitted by VVHS Staff.

Advanced HONORS GRADUATES  Students are required to fulfill 24.0 credits (12 honors classes + unweighted gpa 3.25 and weighted gpa 3.85)

Kaycee Dawn Anderson

Abigail Barnard

Accassia Berg

Kenadee Mae Bryant

Hailey Shae Bunker

Timothy Joseph Cannon

Maggie Rae Dobbs

Taylor Empey

McKenna Marie Fielding

Trisha Helen French

Dillon Russell Graves

Riley Ann Heath

Maria Guadalupe Hermosillo

Nathan Andrus Hughes

Clancy Ray Leavitt

Kamille Leavitt

Noelya Karla Edith Lupercio

Victoria Magoon

Arianna Celeste Melchor

Jacob Alma Mikkelsen

Leslie Planck

Tristen Ramos

Marisol Sandoval

Edgar Silveyra

Joshua Taylor Terakawa

Eduardo Antonio Torres

 

Advanced Diplomas – (Students must have 24 credits + 3 sciences + 4 math +1 additional arts/humanities and 3.25 unweighted GPA)

Emily Ann Andreola

Cinthia Escobedo

Vanessa Gomez

Juan Emilio Gonzalez

Shaye Nikkel Laub

Rich T Martinez

Neritxa Alejandra Quezada

Ana Karen Rivera

Steven Lamar Smethurst

Ashlee Nikol Soper

Izamary M Suarez

Katrina Kim Teoh

Andrea Trujillo

 

3.7 G.P.A. Graduates maintain a 3.7 gpa throughout High School Years

Kaycee Dawn Anderson

Emily Ann Andreola

Abigail Barnard

Hailey Shae Bunker

Maggie Rae Dobbs

Taylor Empey

Dillon Russell Graves

Dillon Kraig Hafen

Nathan Andrus Hughes

Noelya Karla Edith Lupercio

Victoria Magoon

Jacob Alma Mikkelsen

Leslie Planck

Tristen Ramos

Ana Karen Rivera

Edgar Silveyra

Katrina Kim Teoh

Joshua Taylor Terakawa

Eduardo Antonio Torres

 

Ronald McDonald House 

Nathan Hughes

 

Steven Horsford Award  4th Congressional District

This is awarded to a student that enriches their lives and the lives of others.

Hailey Bunker

 

United States Air Force     Top Math Student

Leslie Planck

United States Air Force  Top Science Student

Balint Szucs

 

Advanced Placement Students – Students must score a 3 or higher on the test, or a senior who has maintained a “B” throughout the year.

Kaycee Anderson

Abbie Barnard

Acassia Berg

Kenadee Bryant

Hailey Bunker

Tim Cannon

James Cates

Taylor Empey

McKenna Fielding

Trisha French

Dillon Graves

Riley Heath

Nathan Hughes

Kamille Leavitt

Arianna Melchor

Jacob Mikkelsen

Leslie Planck

Tristen Ramos

Kali Sheldon

Edgar Silveyra

William Slack

Kirston Tanner

Josh Terakawa

Eduardo Torres

Kevin Zuniga

 

Block V Awards (Students must achieve 75 points through leadership and extra curricular activities

Kaycee Anderson

Abigail Barnard

Hailey Bunker

Maggie Dobbs

Taylor Empey

Dillon Graves

Nathan Hughes

Clancy Leavitt

Kamille Leavitt

Victoria Magoon

Arianna Melchor

Jacob Mikkelsen

Leslie Planck

Tristen Ramos

Kali Sheldon

Steven Smethurst

Katrina Teoh

Eduardo Torres

 

Honor Society

Anderson, Kaycee

Andreola, Emily

Barnard, Abbie

Bunker, Hailey

Dobbs, Maggie

Empey, Taylor

Fielding, McKenna

French, Trisha

Heath, Riley

Hughes, Nathan

Leavitt, Kamille

Magoon, Victoria

Mikkelsen, Jacob

Planck, Leslie

Ramos, Tristen

Silveyra, Edgar

Torres, Eduardo

 

Completed 30 hours of community service. INTERACT CLUB

Emily Andreola

Abbie Barnard

Hailey Bunker

Maggie Dobbs

Taylor Empey

McKenna Fielding

Trisha French

Riley Heath

Nathan Hughes

Kamille Leavitt

Victoria Magoon

Arianna Melchor

Jacob Mikkelsen

Leslie Planck

Eduardo Torres

Outstanding Department Awards   Certificate and Medal

English ………………………………………………………………………… Kaycee Andeson

Math…………………………………………………………………………………. Leslie Planck

Social Studies…………………………………………………………………… Hailey Bunker

Science……………………………………………………………………………….. Balint Szucs

Woods…………………………………………………………………… Kevin Tanner Hansen

Auto…………………………………………………………………………………. Tim Crossley

Auto………………………………………………………………………………. Nathan Hughes

Orchestra……………………………………………………………………….. Vanessa Gomez

Theatre……………………………………………………………… Gregory Franklin Leavitt

Video Productions………………………………………………………… Maria Hermosillo

Forensics……………………………………………………………………….. Dr. James Cates

Art………………………………………………………………………………………. Ana Rivera

 

Senior Student Body and Senior Class Presidency Recognition 

Student Body Officers 2013-2014 

Abigail Barnard        Student Body President

Clancy Leavitt         Student Body Vice President

Hailey Bunker          Student Body Historian

Taylor Empey          Silver Stars Representative

Nathan Hughes        Silver Stars Representative

Kaycee Anderson      Senior Class President

Victoria Magoon       Vice President

Tristen Ramos           Senator

Kamille Leavitt           Senator

McKenna Fielding       Senator

 

Yearbook Staff

Leslie Planck

April Smith

 

Las Vegas Rotary Club

Dillon Graves

 

Skills USA

Steven Smethurst

 

Club Sol

Neritxa Quezada

 

Male Athlete of the Year 

Dillon Graves

 

Female Athlete of the Year 

Abigail  Barnard

 

NIAA Farmers Insurance and Lifetouch Photography Top Ten Student Athlete  of the year Award  

Abigail Barnard

Dillon Graves

 

Southern Nevada School Counselors 

Adriana Moreno

 

NV Energy Powerful Partnership 

Leslie Planck

 

Clark County Fair  Queen

Victoria Magoon

 

Italian American Club of Southern Nevada  

Emily Andreola

 

Ford AAA Lincoln Tech

Tim Crossley

 

Ford AAA Ohio Tech

Tim Crossley

 

Evans Cosmetology School 

Calep Guillen

Robert E. and Helen J. Brown Memorial 

Hailey Bunker

Sherm Bennett Memorial  Reading Scholarship 200.00

Jacob Mikkelsen

American Legion  Arlo Q Leavitt 

Abigail Barnard

Victoria Magoon

 

BRUCE King Memorial

2,500.00 (Bruce King was an original golfer in the Mesquite Amateur. He was honored at the 10 year anniversary as one of only a handful of golfers that had played in all of the first ten.  Bruce lived in Michigan where he was an engineer and owned his own company that engineered machinery for Ford and GM.  Not only was Bruce the owner of the company, he was the brains as well. Since his passing the company is no longer.  Bruce was a good listener and was great at giving advice he felt needed.  Bruce attended MIT but ended up getting his bachelors and masters degree back in Michigan.  Bruce passed away 15 months ago and the thing that he will always be remembered for is his lover for Mesquite and how much he valued education.  For that reason this scholarship has been established.

McKenna Fielding

Emily Andreola

 

JOE AND DIXIE BOWLER 

  1. Andrew Allen
  2. Kaycee Anderson
  3. Abigail Barnard
  4. Accassia Berg
  5. Braxton Bingham
  6. Dee Bowler
  7. Hailey Bunker
  8. Diego Calderon
  9. Timothy Cannon
  10. Harold Caswell
  11. Michelle Challinor
  12. Alejandro Corral
  13. Timothy Crossley
  14. Marco DeSantiago
  15. Taylor Empey
  16. Chris Erickson
  17. Cody Faught
  18. McKenna Fielding
  19. Ricky Fragoza
  20. Shania Galindo
  21. Veronia Gasca
  22. Valerie Giebink
  23. Dulce Gonzalez
  24. Fernando Gonzalez
  25. Dillon Graves
  26. Marcos Guzman
  27. Keven Hansen
  28. Michael Hatridge
  29. Riley Heath
  30. Nathan Hughes
  31. Shaye Laub
  32. Clancy Leavitt
  33. Gregory F. Leavitt
  34. Gregory B. Leavitt
  35. Kamille Leavitt
  36. Victoria Magoon
  37. Rich Martinez
  38. Arianna Melchor
  39. Kyler Mickelson
  40. Jacob Mikkelsen
  41. Fatima Paongo
  42. Leslie Planck
  43. Christian Quirarte
  44. Tristen Ramos
  45. Emily Reath
  46. Kali Sheldon
  47. William Slack
  48. Steven Smethurst
  49. April Smith
  50. Kirston Tanner
  51. Jefferson Thornley
  52. Albert Wharton
  53. Matthew Woods
  54. Kevin Zuniga

Zella Burns Enowed Scholarship

Accassia Berg

 

M Anthony Burns Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Barnard

 

Exchange Club   

Victoria Magoon

 

Heritage Electric 

Taylor Empey

 

Kent Anderson Scholarship 

Victoria Magoon

 

Anonymous 

Kamille Leavitt

 

McDonalds 

Alicia Reyes Vasquez

 

Mesa View Physical Therapy 

Dillon Graves

 

Mesa View Home Care 

Nathan Hughes

 

Mesa View Hospice 

Taylor Empey

Kirston Tanner

 

Mesquite Arts Council   Kathren Myers Memorial

Kali Sheldon

 

Mesquite Elks Lodge 

Accassia Berg

McKenna Fielding

 

Mesquite Real Estate Association 

Nathan Hughes

 

Mesquite  Sunrise  Rotary Club  

Leslie Planck

Emily Andreola

 

Lions Club  –  Jim Abbott Scholarship 

Noelya Karla Lupercio

 

Overton Power   

Kaycee Anderson

Accassia Berg

Hailey Bunker

Clancy Leavitt

Edgar Silveyra

 

Joan Bacso PEO Chapter Scholarship 

McKenna Fielding

 

Primex Plastics 

Tristen Ramos

Karla Lupercio

 

Taylor Fails Memorial 

Clancy Leavitt

Hunter Woods

 

Virgin Valley Artists Association 

Ana Rivera

 

Virgin Valley Schools Faculty and Staff Scholarship   

Mimi Gale

Valerie Giebink

Kali Sheldon

Katrina Teoh

 

Dixie State College

Joshua Terakawa                     Presidential Waiver

Dillon Graves                          University Waiver

Fernando Gonzalez                  Non Resident Waiver

Accassia Berg                          Border Waiver

Jessica Gomez                         Border Waiver

Nayeli Gonzalez                      Border Waiver

Emanuel Guzman                    Border Waiver

Riley Health                            Border Waiver

Kamille Leavitt                        Border Waiver

Arianna Melchor                     Border Waiver

 

Southern Utah University

Kaycee Anderson                    Honors Hall Living & President’s Scholarship

Emily Andreola                       Founders Scholarship

Abigail Barnard                       Founders Scholarship

Kenadee Bryant                       Western Undergraduate Exchange

Timothy Crossley                    Western Undergraduate Exchange

Dillon Graves                          Founders Scholarship

Riley Heath                             Western Undergraduate Exchange

Shaye Laub                             Western Undergraduate Exchange

Arianna Melchor                     Western Undergraduate Exchange

Leslie Planck                           President’s Scholarship

Tristen Ramos                         Western Undergraduate Exchange

Marisol Sandoval                    Western Undergraduate Exchange

William Slack                          Western Undergraduate Exchange

Ashlee Soper                           Western Undergraduate Exchange

 

Brigham Young University

Nathan Hughes                        BYU Award

Leslie Planck                           BYU Award

Abigail Barnard                       M. Anthony Burns Endowed

 

Grand Canyon University  Faculty Scholarship 

Rich Martinez

Snow College

Abigail Barnard
Taylor Empey
Kamille Leavitt

Ohio University

Maggie Dobbs                Access Excellence

University of Nevada, Reno

Eduardo Torres              Nevada’s Presidential Scholar

Utah State

Hailey Bunker                Nonresident Waiver

Western Washington University

Edgar Silveyra

Westminster College  

Leslie Planck        Westminster Presidential Scholarship

Speak Your Mind

*