Mesquite Senior Games Track and Field grows in 2014

The Mesquite Senior Games Track & Field Events were held last Saturday, but the 5km/10km Road Race and the Fitness Walk are yet to be held. They are scheduled this Saturday.

The Mesquite Senior Games Track & Field Events were held at Virgin Valley High School.

Terri Rylander, one of the organizers for the athletic events, said participation grew this year to 56 entrants, up from 40 last year.

“Our oldest competitor was an 87-year-old woman from St. George (Utah),” Rylander told the MLN.

“Mesquite men swept the 70 to 74 age group in the softball throw and 23 of the events were contested, including pole vault, she added. “We had participants from nine states, not just Nevada.”

The races and the walk both are scheduled at the Mesquite Sports & Event Center, 1635 Bertha Howe Way. The 10km race is to start at 7 a.m. and the 5km race at 8:30 a.m. Registration is to be held from 6 a.m. until 10 minutes before the starts. A $10 event fee is required for those already signed up for the Mesquite Senior Games.

No registration is required for the fitness walk nor is there a fee. Walkers may gather at 7 a.m. with the start at 10 a.m.

Full Results:

Mesquite Senior Games, 2014 Track & Field Results
Div Medal Result 50 Meter Dash City State
F50 Gold 8.7 Terri Rylander Mesquite NV
F55 Gold 11.8 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F55 Silver 14.1 Bonnie Parrish-Kell Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 11.2 Sandra OBrien Shorewood WI
M50 Gold 7.2 John Guglielmo Mesquite NV
M50 Silver 8.0 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Bronze 11.1 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 8.7 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 7.5 Ed Jones Fullerton CA
M60 Silver 8.2 Bob Gower Mesquite NV
M65 Gold 8.8 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M65 Silver 14.9 Jan Sando Mesquite NV
M70 Gold 8.5 Louis Martin Las Vegas NV
M70 Silver 10.2 Dennis Normoyle Littlefield AZ
M75 Gold 7.5 Steven Bowles Henderson NV
M75 Silver 8.7 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
Div Medal Result 100 Meter Dash City State
F50 Gold 17.8 Terri Rylander Mesquite NV
F55 Gold 24.7 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F55 Silver 28.8 Bonnie Parrish-Kell Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 22.9 Sandra OBrien Shorewood WI
M50 Gold 14.5 John Guglielmo Mesquite NV
M50 Silver 20.2 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 14.8 Larry Allabach Mesquite NV
M55 Silver 17.3 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M65 Gold 17.3 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M70 Gold 17.0 Louis Martin Las Vegas NV
M70 Silver 19.5 Dennis Normoyle Littlefield AZ
M75 Gold 14.3 Steven Bowles Henderson NV
M75 Silver 17.7 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
Div Medal Result 200 Meter Dash City State
F50 Gold 40.7 Terri Rylander Mesquite NV
F55 Gold 57.3 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F55 Silver 77.7 Bonnie Parrish-Kell Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 48.6 Sandra OBrien Shorewood WI
M50 Gold 50.3 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 31.3 Larry Allabach Mesquite NV
M55 Silver 39.4 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M75 Gold 30.4 Steven Bowles Henderson NV
M75 Silver 42.9 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
M75 Bronze 52.0 Miro Mitusina Ruskin FL
Div Medal Result 400 Meter Run City State
F55 Gold 2:10.4 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
M50 Gold 1:14.1 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M50 Silver 1:35.8 John Guglielmo Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 1:29.9 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M70 Gold 1:29.9 Brent Udy St George UT
M70 Silver 1:32.8 Phil Feiock Mesquite NV
M70 Bronze 1:34.9 Dennis Normoyle Littlefield AZ
M80 Gold 1:28.8 Dale Perkins Washington UT
Div Medal Result 400 Meter Power Walk City State
F50 DQ Debbie Bickers Santa Clara UT
F55 Gold 2:57.4 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F55 Silver 3:35.1 Bonnie Parrish-Kell Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 2:52.5 Janet McDonald Mesquite NV
M50 Gold 1:51.2 Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M75 Gold 3:00.8 Miro Mitusina Ruskin FL
M75 DQ Darrel Short Pocatello ID
Div Medal Result 800 Meter Run City State
F55 Gold 5:26.9 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
M50 Gold 5:04.6 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 3:40.1 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 3:44.1 David VanCampen Las Vegas NV
M70 Gold 3:47.0 Brent Udy St George UT
M70 Silver 3:48.9 Phil Feiock Mesquite NV
M75 Gold 4:25.6 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M80 Gold 3:41.5 Dale Perkins Washington UT
Div Medal Result 1500 Meter Run City State
F55 Gold 10:45.7 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
M55 Gold 7:03.7 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 7:14.8 David VanCampen Las Vegas NV
M70 Silver 7:28.3 Dennis Normoyle Littlefield AZ
M70 Gold 7:23.1 Brent Udy St George UT
M80 Gold 7:19.1 Dale Perkins Washington UT
Div Medal Result 1500 Meter Power Walk City State
F55 Gold 15:21.8 Bonnie Parrish-Kell Las Vegas NV
Div Medal Result 1500 Meter Race Walk City State
F60 Gold 11:02.9 Carla Carpenter Las Vegas NV
M50 Gold Unk Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M75 Gold 12:01.9 Miro Mitusina Ruskin FL
Div Medal Result 3000 Meter Run City State
M55 Gold 17:58.2 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 14:21.5 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M60 Silver 17:23.2 David VanCampen Las Vegas NV
M60 Bronze 17:35.6 Mike Yantis Mesquite NV
Div Medal Result 3000 Meter Power Walk City State
No Participants
Div Medal Result 3000 Meter Race Walk City State
M50 Gold 20:15.6 Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M75 Gold 24:59.5 Miro Mitusina Ruskin FL
Div Medal Result 5000 Meter Run City State
M55 Gold 26:41.8 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 24:26.5 John Carpenter Las Vegas NV
M60 Silver 26:22.5 David VanCampen Las Vegas NV
Div Medal Result 5000 Meter Power Walk City State
No Participants
Div Medal Result 5000 Meter Race Walk City State
M75 Gold 40:58.0 Miro Mitusina Ruskin FL
Div Medal Result Shot Put City State
F55 Gold 5.97 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F70 Gold 6.33 BettySue Lammers Phoenix AZ
F75 Gold 5.56 Dee Anne Janne Las Vegas NV
F85 Gold 4.18 Dee Briggs-Thomas St George UT
M50 Gold 12.00 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Silver 7.10 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 10.30 Eric Keyes Santa Fe NM
M55 Silver 9.20 Alden Yates St George UT
M55 Bronze 7.40 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 12.37 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Silver 8.60 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M60 Bronze 7.00 Rob Schenk Sunset UT
M65 Gold 12.16 Mike Deller Cedar City UT
M65 Silver 10.30 Ron Jones Riverdale UT
M65 Bronze 8.12 Stan Woolf St George UT
M70 Gold 13.17 William Lammers Phoenix AZ
M70 Silver 10.20 Mike Haigwood Henderson NV
M70 Bronze 9.95 Archie Widener Mesquite NV
M70 4th 9.92 Mike Bray Mesquite NV
M70 5th 9.45 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M70 6th 8.00 Louis Martin Las Vegas NV
M75 Gold 8.19 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M75 Silver 7.64 Adi Obersteller Mesquite NV
M80 Gold 10.00 Joe Durrenberger Los Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Mesquite Stone, 6Kg City State
F55 Gold 4.21 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 3.55 Sandra OBrien Shorewood WI
M50 Gold 12.44 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Silver 6.92 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 8.73 Alden Yates St George UT
M55 Silver 6.38 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 10.64 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Silver 7.61 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M65 Gold 5.22 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M70 Gold 6.16 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
Div Medal Result Mesquite Stone, 13Kg City State
M50 Gold 7.42 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Silver 4.93 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 5.48 Alden Yates St George UT
M55 Silver 4.11 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 6.32 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M65 Gold 3.38 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M70 Gold 4.22 Ken Baker Henderson NV
M75 Gold 4.36 Adi Obersteller Mesquite NV
Div Medal Result Mesquite Stone, 25Kg City State
M50 Gold 4.02 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Silver 3.57 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 3.45 Alden Yates St George UT
M55 Silver 2.90 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 4.15 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Silver 3.10 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M60 Bronze 2.88 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M65 Gold 2.17 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
Div Medal Result Discus City State
F55 Gold 11.74 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 11.27 Sandra O’Brien Shorewood WI
F70 Gold 15.49 Betty Sue Lammers Phoenix AZ
F75 Gold 12.80 Dee Anne Janne Las Vegas NV
F85 Gold 9.55 Dee Briggs-Thomas St. George UT
M50 Gold 30.78 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M50 Silver 24.70 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M55 Gold 29.49 Alden Yates St. George UT
M55 Silver 22.81 Rick Lukas St. George UT
M55 Bronze 14.08 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 39.75 Mike Bickers Santa Clara UT
M60 Silver 39.38 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Bronze 27.76 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M65 Gold 46.08 Mike Deller Cedar City UT
M65 Silver 31.00 Ron Jones Riverdale UT
M65 Bronze 27.69 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M65 4th 19.51 Jan Sando Mesquite NV
M70 Gold 41.65 William Lammers Phoenix AZ
M70 Silver 27.99 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M70 Bronze 18.65 Louis Martin Las Vegas NV
M75 Gold 20.55 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M80 Gold 18.19 Joe Durrenberger Las Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Javelin City State
F50 Gold 19.65 Terri Rylander Mesquite NV
F55 Gold 13.83 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 15.14 Sandra OBrien Shorewood WI
F75 Gold 11.17 Dee Anne Janne Las Vegas NV
F85 Gold 6.14 Dee Briggs-Thomas St George UT
M50 Gold 33.81 Bobby Morgan Las Vegas NV
M50 Silver 23.81 Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M50 Bronze 22.58 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 4th 15.19 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 32.71 Alden Yates St George UT
M55 Silver 16.74 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 31.53 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M60 Silver 21.78 Ray Mizer Pueblo CO
M65 Gold 39.11 Ron Jones Riverdale UT
M65 Silver 25.55 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M70 Gold 27.31 Mike Bray Mesquite NV
M70 Silver 25.34 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M70 Bronze 20.95 Wayne Staab Dammeron Valley UT
M80 Gold 12.75 Joe Durrenberger Las Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Softball Throw City State
F50 Gold 30.69 Terri Rylander Mesquite NV
F55 Gold 21.14 Ann Sweat Las Vegas NV
F60 Gold 38.20 Pat Kelly San Diego CA
F75 Gold 16.68 Dee Anne Janne Las Vegas NV
F85 Gold 9.28 Dee Briggs-Thomas St George UT
M50 Gold 49.06 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Silver 43.86 John Guglielmo Mesquite NV
M50 Bronze 33.49 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 49.36 Rick Lukas St George UT
M55 Silver 47.02 Alden Yates St George UT
M60 Gold 56.69 Ed Jones Fullerton CA
M60 Silver 55.55 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M60 Bronze 43.00 David VanCampen Las Vegas NV
M65 Gold 53.01 Ron Jones Riverdale UT
M70 Gold 40.89 Archie Widener Mesquite NV
M70 Silver 40.01 Mike Bray Mesquite NV
M70 Bronze 36.33 Phil Feiock Mesquite NV
M70 4th 33.20 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M75 Gold 32.28 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M80 Gold 28.24 Joe Durrenberger Los Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Long Jump City State
M50 Gold 3.79 Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M50 Silver 3.14 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Bronze 2.55 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M55 Gold 2.61 Allen Bauer Las Vegas NV
M60 Gold 4.01 Rob Schenk Sunset UT
M60 Silver 3.54 Bob Gower Mesquite NV
M65 Gold 3.52 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M65 Silver 3.29 Mark Bracklesberg Mesquite NV
M70 Gold 3.17 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M70 Silver 2.98 Phil Feiock Mesquite NV
M75 Gold 3.13 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
M75 Silver 2.93 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
Div Medal Result Long Jump, Standing City State
M50 Gold 2.42 John Guglielmo Mesquite NV
M50 Silver 2.39 Todd Sadler Logan UT
M50 Bronze 2.20 Art Morrow Palm Desert CA
M50 4th 2.02 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M60 Gold 2.42 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Silver 2.32 Rob Schenk Sunset UT
M60 Bronze 2.17 Bob Gower Mesquite NV
M65 Gold 2.12 Mark Bracklesberg Mesquite NV
M65 Silver 1.83 Neal Schuster Shorewood WI
M65 Bronze 1.57 Stan Woolf St George UT
M70 Gold 1.95 Kenneth Baker Henderson NV
M70 Silver 1.85 Phil Feiock Mesquite NV
M75 Gold 2.00 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M75 Silver 1.90 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
M75 Bronze 1.51 Adi Obersteller Mesquite NV
M80 Gold 1.01 Joe Durrenberger Los Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Triple Jump City State
M50 Gold 5.88 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M60 Gold 7.06 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M75 Gold 6.14 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
M75 Gold 5.91 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
Div Medal Result High Jump City State
M50 Gold 1.42 Bobby Morgan Las Vegas NV
M50 Silver 0.92 Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M60 Gold 1.45 Marv Orrock Hooper UT
M60 Silver 1.35 Rob Schenk Sunset UT
M60 Bronze 1.30 Gary Culver Mesquite NV
M65 Gold 1.32 Mark Bracklesberg Mesquite NV
M75 Gold 1.26 Ralph Reiche Fruit Heights UT
M75 Silver 1.00 Darrel Short Pocatello ID
M80 Gold 0.76 Joe Durrenberger Los Angeles CA
Div Medal Result Pole Vault City State
M50 NH Mark Murphy Mesquite NV
M65 Gold 2.75 Bruce Perkins Overton NV
M70 Gold 2.75 Mardon Connelly Overton NV

Speak Your Mind

*